preview-lightbox-hilltownstudiotourlogo-final

The Hilltown Open Studio Tour

Hilltown Arts Alliance is proud to present the first-ever Hilltown Open Studio Tour, June 23 and 24, 2018. Showcasing work by 25+ artists in 20 locations across four towns and with works spanning more than 10 diverse mediums, this is a debut event you’ll want to return to year after year!

Saturday June 23, 2018, 10am – 5pm
Sunday June 24, 2018, 11am- 5pm

Here's a list of artists participating in the Open Studio Tour 2018

Plainfield artists

1 Kathryn Jensen218 West Hill Rd.

2 Susan Flores215 West Hill Rd.

3 Michael Melle53 Old South St.

 

Cummington artists

4 Beckie Kravetz7 Frazier Ln.

5 Mara Superior – Project Art, 54 Main Street

6 June FerrinBerkshire Trail School, 2 Main Street  Room 111

7 Jeanne Johns47 Main St.

8 Community House tour hub33 Main St.

9 Frances Henry & Walter Korzec28 Old Route 9

10 Leni Fried494 Stage Rd.

11 Judith Bowerman & Larry Slezak56 Willcutt Rd. 
* Saturday from 10AM to 1PM and all day Sunday

 

North Chester artist

12 Olwen Dowling322 East River Rd.

Worthington artists

13 Kevin O’Connor7 Cummington Rd.

14 Natalie Stafford32 Old Post Rd.

15 Elizabeth Whyte Schulze401 Huntington Rd.

16 Robert Sweeney150 Thayer Hill Rd.

17 Jen Parrish-Hill196 Prentice Rd.

18 Gloria Conwell4 S. Worthington Rd.

19 Mark Shapiro42 Conwell Rd.

20 Peggy Klineman19 Ireland St.

21 Kathy Ford27 Ireland St.

 

Chesterfield artists

22 Cyndy Sperry257 Sugar Hill Rd.

23 Alexandra Cherau456 Main Rd.

24 Valerie Claff32 Munson Rd.

25 David Marshall18 East St.

 

Restaurants

 The Old Creamery (Cummington) – 445 Berkshire Trail (Route 9)

 Worthington Golf Club – 113 Ridge Road

Saturday ~ Special Demonstrations

11 am    Mark Shapiro
Throwing pots on a treadle wheel

12 noon  Jeanne Johns
Portrait painting from a model

1 pm    Olwen Dowling
Watercolor painting                                     

2 pm     Peggy Klineman
Aluminum panels for painting and collage

3 pm     Valerie Claff
Watercolor painting

Sunday ~ Special Demonstrations

11am   Mark Shapiro
Throwing pots on a treadle wheel

12 noon  Jeanne Johns
Portrait painting from a model

1 pm  Mara Superior
Underglazes on porcelain

2 pm      Peggy Klineman
Aluminum panels for painting and collage

3pm       Kathryn Jensen
Watercolor painting

Artists working throughout the event:

Michael Melle – Figure Sculptures

June Ferrin – Still Life Painting

Beckie Kravetz – Sculpting the Human Head

map

Come take the Tour!

Start typing and press Enter to search